Question

In APA style, for in text citations for paraphrases from journal articles, do I need to reference the page number or just the author and year?

Details

In APA style, for in text citations for paraphrases from journal articles, do I need to reference the page number or just the author and year? Different references say different things and I have had different professors mark me wrong for not including page numbers.

Answered By: Linda Kern
Last Updated: Dec 12, 2016     Views: 453

Hello!

According to the APA Publication Manual 6th edition, section 6.04, p. 171, "When paraphrasing or referring to an idea contained in another work, you are encouraged to provide a page or paragraph number, especially when it would help an interested reader locate the relevant passage in a long or complex text." The Manual is the authoritative reference.

As you can see, this is a gray area. I recommend adding the page number when paraphrasing just to be on the safe side.

Related Questions

    We will be closed for the holiday May 25 through May 28 but will happily respond to your questions when we return!

    Your Question
    Your Info
    Fields marked with * are required.