Question

how do I (intext) cite an article without a page number.

Details

Answered By: Kimberly Boyd
Last Updated: Jan 04, 2017     Views: 35

Hello,

In APA style you only need the author's last name and the year of publication to create an in-text citation unless you are directly quoting or paraphrasing.  You can format the citation two different ways.  Here are examples:

Smith (2014) argued that... or

The total number of .... (Smith, 2014).

If you are using a quote (this is highly frowned upon in APA style writing so try not to do this) then you do need a page number.  When a source lacks page numbers, you should try to include information that will help readers find the passage being cited. For instance, if the document has numbered paragraphs, use the abbreviation "para." followed by the paragraph number.  An example of this is (Smith, 2014, para. 5). This rule only applies if the paragraphs are numbered however.  Do not count the paragraphs yourself.  If the paragraphs are not numbered and the document includes headings, provide the appropriate heading and specify the paragraph under that heading.  An example of this is According to Smith (2014), ... (APA Rules section, para. 6).

If there are no page numbers, numbered paragraphs, or headings then simply leave the information out of the in text citation.  Your citation will look like the first two examples listed above.

Related Questions

    Your Question
    Your Info
    Fields marked with * are required.