Question

In an APA reference entry for an article, I have to use a DOI or a web address. If the article doesn't have a DOi, what web address do I use?

Details

Answered By: Linda Kern
Last Updated: Dec 12, 2016     Views: 85

Use the web address (URL) from the journal’s home page, not the one that comes with the article. The reasoning is that the article could move to another URL, especially if it was retrieved from a database, but the journal is much less likely to move. It is the journal URL that will help another researcher at another institution find the article.

 

This means you need to Google the journal to get its URL.

 

This info is in the APA manual, section 6.32 Providing publication data for Electronic Sources. The info on URLs is on p. 191-192.

Related Questions

    Your Question
    Your Info
    Fields marked with * are required.